Sustainable Origin: Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the seed without husk of the tree of the same name (Prunus Dulcis), a tree that mainly grows in the Mediterranean region and the southwest United States.
Traditional Use: Historically, sweet almond oil has been used in ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic, and Greco-Persian medical schools to treat dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. The most well-known secret of the legendary queen Cleopatra was her milk bath, which kept her skin soft and supple with this ingredient among others. It is said that Cleopatra added milk, honey, rose petals, and almond oil.
Almonds: Sweet almond oil is rich in oleic and linoleic fatty acids and also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, and B6, and E. This oil is widely used in cosmetic formulations as a conditioning agent due to its penetrating, softening, and moisturizing properties. Additionally, this oil is particularly good for dry, sensitive, and irritated skin. It helps maintain radiant and healthy-looking skin and restores its barrier function.
Products Containing It: GEL TO MILK CLEANSER WITH ALMOND OIL