Japanese Red Pine Extract

EXTRACTO DE PINO ROJO JAPONÉS

History and Legend: Pinus densiflora is found in China, Japan, North and South Korea, and the Far East of Russia. It grows in regions of coastal mountains and lake shores.

This plant stands out for its irregular yet elegant shape; it is an evergreen tree, always green. Traditionally, the pine was one of the trees planted at the village entrance to protect against evil spirits. Moreover, the pine is one of the traditional symbols of longevity. In legends, if a thick pine appears during a dream, it signifies a significant promotion at work and prosperity in the family.

Benefits in Cosmetics: The bitter leaves (needles) are harvested between spring and autumn, as they are used for their essential oil. Known to inhibit bacterial and microbial growth, pine extract has anti-inflammatory effects (preventing rashes, skin redness, pimples, thickening of the skin in the affected area) and has proven skin brightening efficacy.

Where We Have It: FACIAL CLEANSER FOR OILY SKIN, FACIAL EXFOLIATOR FOR OILY SKIN, FACIAL MOISTURIZER FOR OILY SKIN