Sustainable origin: It is originally obtained from the jojoba bush (Simmondsia Chinensis) native to Sonora, a desert region in North America. The historical inhabitants of the area, Native Americans, have always used it for its multiple properties.
Today, it is obtained worldwide, mainly in desert climates such as Argentina, southern California, northern Mexico, Arizona, and Israel.
Benefits in cosmetics: The composition of jojoba oil is unique as it corresponds to a natural wax. It is composed almost entirely of long-chain monounsaturated fatty acids (gadoleic and erucic). It is a safe and natural alternative to retinoids for sensitive skin. It stimulates collagen formation and achieves a significant improvement in the appearance of early stretch marks. It is known as a great moisturizer as it helps keep the skin hydrated.
In which products do we have it: HYDRATING BODY MILK WITH JOJOBA OIL